Datenschutz

Who we are

Brain & Heart Communication is a brand that belongs to B,H Kommunikation AG, located at Schipfe 32, 8001 Zürich. Our website address is: https://b-h.ch.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We process personal data of the users of our website in general only to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of a functional website and for our content and services. Personal data of our users are processed in general only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for practical reasons and if the processing of the data is permitted in terms of law.

Personal data are all data that refer to an identified or identifiable person. Processing means any handling of personal data, irrespective of the used means and methods, especially, the storage, publication, procurement, deletion, saving, modification, destruction and use of personal data. Our processing of personal data is done in compliance with the Swiss data protection act (DSG). To the extent that the GDPR is applicable, the legal basis for our processing of personal data is point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR (Processing with the consent of the data subject), point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR (Processing to perform a contract with the data subject and to perform any relevant precontractual measures), point (c) of Article 6(1) GDPR Processing to comply with a legal obligation), point (d) of Article 6(1) GDPR (Processing to protect vital concerns of the data subject or another natural person), or point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR (Processing to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties).

Contact forms

If you contact us via this contract form, we will receive the information in an email. We will use the information provided by you only to contact you and reply to your inquiry. In this connection, the data will not be transmitted to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation. They will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose of their collection.

Cookies

We use various cookies to enhance the website functions described here and the general use of the website. Cookies are text files that are saved in the internet browser, or by the internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user retrieves a website, a cookie may be saved in the user’s operating systems. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters, which make it possible to uniquely identify the browser when the website is retrieved again.

Embedded content from other websites

Contributions on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, contributions on Youtube, etc.). Embedded content from other websites responds in exactly the same way as if the website visitor would have visited this other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking services of third parties and record your interaction with the embedded content. For further information, please consult the privacy policies of those websites.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies that permit an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity on behalf of the website operators, and to provide other services relating to the website usage and internet activities. Google will possibly also transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law, or to the extent that third parties process these data on behalf of Google. The IP address transferred by your browser through the use of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Google has undertaken to provide an appropriate level of data protection according to the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield. For further information, please consult the Google Privacy Policy.

Who we share your data with

Your data are used only within our company and not disclosed to external parties.

How long we retain your data

We process or save personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose or purposes concerned. If we are required by law or other obligation to store the data for a longer period, we will restrict the processing accordingly.

What rights you have over your data

You may request an export of your personal data from us, including all data that you have communicated to us. In addition, you can demand a correction, deletion or blocking of all personal data saved by us relating to you. This does not include the data that we are required to store due to administrative, legal or safety-related necessity. You may also revoke any consent you have given and object to the processing of personal data.

Persons whose data we are processing are entitled to lodge a complaint with a responsible supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Swiss data protection commissioner – Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte (EDÖB).

How we protect your data

We keep your data in a protected cloud environment. In addition, we take appropriate and suitable organisational and technical measures to ensure the protection and security of the data.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Despite organisational and technical measures, the processing of personal data on the internet may generally pose security vulnerabilities; hence we are not able to guarantee absolute data protection and absolute data security. You are therefore free to send us personal data also in any other way, e.g. by regular mail. In case of a breach of privacy, we will be informed by our cloud service provider, and we will subsequently inform you as quickly as possible about the breach of security and its effects.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not obtain data from third-party providers.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use a system for automated decision-making or compilation of profiles.

Ou contact information

For further information on privacy, you can contact us at the email address below: contact@b-h.ch or contact by phone Mr. Alp Tekyildiz at 044 283 60 90‬.